Speaker Guidelines, Click Here
Exhibit & Sponsor Information - Click Here
Email Us or Call - 212-352-9720

Special Track
DRM & Content Rights
Wednesday, November 29th
Intellectual Property Rights - Part I:
Rightsholder Options: Evaluating Rights & Licensing in an Exploding Cross Platform Distribution Universe
Jorgen Blomqvist, Director, Copyright Law Division, World Intellectual Property Organization
Marla Shapiro, Broadcasting and Online Director, MCPS-PRS Alliance
Lucy Beard, Solicitor, Denton Wilde Sapte
Robert Schumann, General Manager, Cinea
Jim Ryan, Senior Vice President & General Manager, EMEA, Macrovision
Ray Gallagher, Specialist Adviser to the UK Parliament's Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Intellectual Property Rights - Part II:
Piracy and Digital Rights Management: Legal, Legislative and Social Issues Surrounding DRM and Anti-Piracy Implementation
Ted Shapiro, Deputy Managing Director, VP & General Counsel – Europe, MPA - European Office
Paul Jessop, Chief Technology Officer, IFPI
John Wilkinson, Director, Cinema Exhibitors Association
Steve Oetegenn, EVP, Verimatrix
Howard Silverman, Secretary, SVP Alliance
William Murray, Senior Fellow, USC Center For The Digital Future, former COO, MPAA, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Intellectual Property Rights - Part III:
DRM Implementation in Media and Entertainment: From Standardization to Implementation of New Technology Strategies
Gerard Fernando, PhD, Senior Staff Engineer, Sun Labs
Alain Nochimowski, VP for DRM, Viaccess S.A., a France Telecom company
Jan Rune Hetle, CEO, Beep Science
Talal G. Shamoon, Chief Executive Officer, Intertrust
Andy Nobbs, President and Managing Director, Teletrax
David Colter, Director Digital Media and Distribution, AMD
David E. Leibowitz, Managing Partner, CH Potomac, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Thursday, November 30th
Special DRM & Content Rights Workshop
10:45 AM - Noon
DRM Interoperability Standards or Regulation: French, Danish, Norwegian, etc. Regulation vs. Coral, Digital Living Network Alliance, etc.
Scott Smyers, Chairman, DLNA Board of Directors, Vice President, Network and Systems Architecture Division, Platform Technology Center of America, Sony Electronics
Jo Oliver, Esq., Senior Legal Adviser, IFPI
Devon C. Burke, Principal Consultant/Certified Architect, Telecom Media & Entertainment, Capgemini
Gerald Bigle, Member, Bigle Law Firm
James Bouras, Special Counsel, Victor Company of Japan, Limited (JVC)
Oliver Mills, Senior Director of Business Development, EMEA, Intertrust
James M. Burger, Esq., Dow Lohnes PLLC; DVDA Board Member, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Content Rights & Government Regulation
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
WIPO Broadcast Treaty: Public Interest, Industry Concerns, Government Regulation - Addressing the Controversy
Sarah Deutsch, Vice President and General Counsel, Verizon Communications
Ann Chaitovitz, Attorney-Advisor, Domestic and International Copyright Law, Office of International Relations, USPTO
Jorgen Blomqvist, Director, Copyright Law Division, World Intellectual Property Organization
Andy Prodger, Assistant General Secretary, Equity
Tom Rivers, Independent Media and Copyright, Consultant to Association of Commercial Television
Ted Shapiro, Deputy Managing Director, VP & General Counsel – Europe, MPA - European Office
Nick Ashton-Hart, Adviser/Coordinator for Working Groups of Civil Society, Rightsholders and Industry at the WIPO Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights
Session Chairman
James M. Burger, Esq., Dow Lohnes PLLC; DVDA Board Member, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here


(What follows are "Committees, Consortium Tracks and Dinners from the Digital Hollywood fall in Los Angeles - Digital Hollywood Europe will organize these and Committees and Consortium in London in November)
Special Events, Consortium Dinners, Awards & Workshops
I.
DRM, Content Rights & Piracy Consortium at Digital Hollywood Dinner
II. The Web, Social Networks & The Net Economy Consortium
III. Hollywood and the Digital Consumer Consortium
IV. VC, Private Equity & M&A Consortium - The Launch at Digital Hollywood - Click Here
V. OnDemand Content & Technology Consortium: Cable, Mobile, Broadband, Telco & Satellite
VI.
Mobile Film, TV and Video Content Development Track Info and Consortium at Digital Hollywood
VII. Digital Home Track & Hollywood and the Digital Consumer: Music, Movies, TV, News & Sports - Consortium at Digital Hollywood
VIII. Digital Music Consortium at Digital Hollywood: Mobile, Broadband, PODs & TV
IX. Reinventing & Branded Advertising Track Consortium
X. The University Project at Digital Hollywood







Sponsor & Media Sponsor Links to All Digital Hollywood Events Click Here

















































































Scroll Down to See Entire Agenda and Speaker List

Digital Hollywood Europe in London: 2008 - Dates to be announced

Event: Digital Hollywood Europe in London
Date: November 29 - December 1, 2006
Location: ExCeL London, The Docklands
Sponsored By: UK Government & Media Agencies

The Official UK Government & Media Agency Sponsors:
• UK Department of Trade & Industry
• UK Department for Culture, Media & Sport
• British Council
• Intellect
• ITV Television Network
• Southeast Media Network
• UK Film Council
• Screen South: Enabling Film and Media in the South
• UK Trade & Investment
• South East England Development Agency (SEEDA)
• Wired Sussex
• Finance SouthEast
• ITV Meridian

Digital Hollywood Europe in London: The Global Conference for the Entertainment, Media and Technology Economies - The Premier Event for Transforming Entertainment, Technology & the Global Communications Network: TV, Cable, Telco, Mobile, Broadband, Consumer Electronics, Search & Email, VoIP, RSS, Blogs and Websites

Instructions: To Navigate this Agenda and Find Information:
Digital Hollywood in London has over 55 different sessions and over 350 speakers during the the three days. Attendees are free to move from conference room to conference room during the day. There are four, five or six sessions being held at all times. If you scoll down this (very long) web page, you will find an hour by hour listing of all events over the three days. You can click on a description page - below - for each session and get further detailed information.


For full length videos of selected conference sessions from recently held Digital Hollywood - Click Here

The Agenda - Day One
Supersessions
Wednesday, November 29
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Track I:
Ubiquitous Video to the Consumer: The Technology & Content Enablers - Broadband, IPTV, Mobile & TV
Noel Matthews,
CTO Group, VP of Global Business Development, TANDBERG Television
Derek Kuhn, P.Eng., Senior Director Marketing and Business Development Media and Entertainment, Alcatel
Michael Gordon, co-founder and Chief Strategy Officer, Limelight Networks
Eric Braun, Vice President and Managing Director of International Television, Associated Press
Lindsay Charlton, Director of Programming, ITV Local
Stephen Petheram, EMEA, Content Marketing Manager, Microsoft TV
John Higgins, CBE, Director-General, Intellect, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
Citizen Media – Blogs, Podcasts, Activist Media & Personalized News
Tim Faircliff, General Manager, Consumer Media UK and EMEA, Reuters
Art Chang, President, Tipping Point Partners, LLC
Neil Macintosh, Assistant Editor, The Guardian
Alfie Dennen, - Co-Founder, MoBlog UK
Gigi Johnson, Principal, Maremel Partners; Lecturer, Entertainment and Media Management Institute, UCLA Anderson School of Management
Karl Schneider, Editorial Development Director, Reed Business Information, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Intellectual Property Rights - Part I:
Rightsholder Options: Evaluating Rights & Licensing in an Exploding Cross Platform Distribution Universe
Jorgen Blomqvist, Director, Copyright Law Division, World Intellectual Property Organization
Marla Shapiro, Broadcasting and Online Director, MCPS-PRS Alliance
Lucy Beard, Solicitor, Denton Wilde Sapte
Robert Schumann, General Manager, Cinea
Jim Ryan, Senior Vice President & General Manager, EMEA, Macrovision
Peter Kang, Partner, Sidley Austin Brown & Wood LLP, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Embracing the Connected Consumer - Entertainment, Content and Technology - From the Digital Home to the Mobile and Wi-Fi Universe
Trevor Kaufman, CEO, Schematic
Claudia Ceniceros, Senior Director, Media and Content Strategy, Cisco Systems, Inc.
Emmanuel Vigot, Business Development Manager, PHILIPS CE Telcos
David Keeley, Chief Technology Officer, Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Connected Home Motorola, Inc.
Ciaran Quinn, Vice President, EMEA, Entriq
Scott Smyers, Chairman, DLNA Board of Directors, Vice President, Network and Systems Architecture Division, Platform Technology Center of America, Sony Electronics
Eric Harber, VP of Corporate and Business Development, Qpass
Anette Schaefer, Director Broadband & Media, Yankee Group EMEA, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

1:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Apply Serious Games Seminar
Members of ANGILS, the trade body for serious games, demonstrate a range of applications and technologies in the serious games space.
Speakers include:
Martine Parry, CEO, ANGILS (Alliance for New Generation Interactive Leisure & Simulations)
Jim Piggot, CEO, TPLD
John Newton, Head Learning, NCR
Lucia Panesse, CEO, imaginary
Kevin Corti, CEO, PIXELearning
Chris Doran, CEO, Geomerics
Rhianna Pratchett, Writer
James Swallow, Writer
Rob Yescombe, Writer, Free Radical Design
Bob Osbourne, Strategic Development Director,Edexel
Kevin Jauncey, Chairman, PIXELearning
Full Information on this All-Afternoon Track - Click Here

2:35 PM – 3:45 PM
Track I:
Venture Funding, M&A and Global Finanical Partnerships: Leadership in the Entertainment & Technology Space: Games, Wireless & Broadband
Alain Courtines, Investment Director, Intel Capital
David O. Higley, Managing Director & Head of Digital Media Technologies, UBS Investment Bank
Stephen Lake, New Business Accelerator & Ventures, QinetiQ
Chris Deering, former, CEO, Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Patrick Bradley, Director, Ingenious Ventures
Hassan Miah, Managing Director, Oris Capital
Ken Goldsbrough, Managing Director, GE Commercial Finance European Media and Communications, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
User Generated Media & Social Networks: An Internet, Communications and Advertising Transformation
Dom McBrien, Group Manager - Online Marketing, Xbox EMEA
Ron Bloom, CEO, Podshow Networks
Jamie Kantrowitz, Senior Vice President of Marketing and Content, MySpace
Jon Gisby, VP of Media and Communications, Yahoo! Europe
Patrick
Walker, Head of Content Partnerships, Google
Suzanne Johnson, Senior Producct Marketing Manager, Akamai
Bebo, speaker to be announced
Craig Hill, Chairman, Digital Outlook, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Intellectual Property Rights - Part II:
Piracy and Digital Rights Management: Legal, Legislative and Social Issues Surrounding DRM and Anti-Piracy Implementation
Ted Shapiro, Deputy Managing Director, VP & General Counsel – Europe, MPA - European Office
Paul Jessop, Chief Technology Officer, IFPI
John Wilkinson, Director, Cinema Exhibitors Association
Steve Oetegenn, EVP, Verimatrix
Howard Silverman, Secretary, SVP Alliance
William Murray, Senior Fellow, USC Center For The Digital Future, former COO, MPAA, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
The Rush to Mobile Video: Establishing and Monetizing a Revolutionary Entertainment and Communications Medium
Graeme Ferguson, Director of Global Content Development, Vodafone Group
Stanley Fertig, President, HBO International Mobile
Jason Wells, Senior Vice President, Mobile Entertainment, Sony Pictures Television International
Peter Mercier, Director, Business Development EMEA, MobiTV
Jerry Hanley, Senior Manager Business Development, MediaFLO
Stuart Collingwood, VP of Europe, Sling Media
Ingrid Silver, Partner, Denton Wilde Sapte, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Special Track V:
The University Project Workshop I
Developing the Next Generation of Entertainment, Media & Technology Thinkers and Visionaries – Science vs. Commerce vs. Theory
Simon Jones Ph.D, D.Sc C.Eng, Ictinos Innovation Ltd, former Director, MIT Media Lab Europe
Paschal Preston, Director, COMTEC centre, Professor, School of Communication, Dublin City University
Tony Hart, Telecoms & Media Consultant, Saïd Business School, Oxford University
Michael Blakstad, Visiting Professor of Digital Media, University of Glamorgan
Gigi Johnson, Principal, Maremel Partners; Lecturer, Entertainment and Media Management Institute, UCLA Anderson School of Management, Moderator
Additional speaker to be announced
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

4:10 PM – 5:15 PM
Track I:
Television 2.0: As Cable, Telco, Satellite, OnDemand & Broadband Redefine the Future of Entertainment and Communications
Ty Ahmad-Taylor, Senior Director, Interactive Products, Comcast Cable
Gerard Grech, Strategy and Business Development, Content Partnerships and Services, Orange-France Telecom
Martin Blakstad, Head of New Media, Granada International
John Pink, Commercial Director, Red Bee Media
Todd Lituchy, President, Entertainment, Viasat Broadcasting
Antony Walker, Intellect Director & CEO, Broadband Stakeholder Group, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
The Future of Enhanced Advertising: Addressing Brands, Message, Technology, Media and Entertainment
Dominic Burns, VP Sponsorship and Advisor Relationships, Fremantle Media
Caroline Slootweg, Director, Digital Marketing and New Media, Unilever London
Rob Norman, Worldwide CEO, MEC Interaction
Roy Salter,
Principal, The Salter Group
Jamie Weissenborn, Vice President Global Adversting Sales, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Nigel Morris, CEO, Isobar Global
Michael Kassan, Principal, Media Link, LLC, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Intellectual Property Rights - Part III:
DRM Implementation in Media and Entertainment: From Standardization to Implementation of New Technology Strategies
Gerard Fernando, PhD, Senior Staff Engineer, Sun Labs
Pierre Noizat, Viaccess Sales Manager, Mobile Tv and DRM solutions
Jan Rune Hetle, CEO, Beep Science
Oliver Mills, Senior Director of Business Development, EMEA, Intertrust
Andy Nobbs, President and Managing Director, Teletrax
David Colter, Director Digital Media and Distribution, AMD
David E. Leibowitz, Managing Partner, CH Potomac, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Implications of Mobile Device & Service Innovation – How Video & Audio Enhancement Drive Avenues for Subscriber and Revenue Expansion
Claude Florin, Multimedia Marketing Manager, OpenCall Business Unit, Hewlett-Packard
Bertold Heil, Head of Strategy and Business Development, T-Systems
Gunnar Garfors, Director of Mobile Services, Norwegian Broadcasting Co. (NRK)
Martin Blumquist, Head of Partner Acquisition, Sony Ericsson
Antonio Schuh, Director, Content Strategy, Telefónica S.A.
Jim Cantalini, CEO, GIST Communications
Ken Rutkowski, founder, KenRadio Broadcasting, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Special Track V:
The University Project Workshop II
Research, Development and Investment in Internet, Entertainment Technologies and Media Studies Innovation: From the University to Industry Application
Simon Tindall, EMEA Business Development Manager, Sun Microsystems
Mike Bloxham, Director for the Center of Media Design, Ball State University
Andy Wilson, founder, Hybrid State AB
Tommy Strandvall, iDTV Lab, MediaCity
Paul Kafno, Managing Director, HD Thames
Geoff Lowe, CEO and founder of Filmserve, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

5:15 PM End-of-Day Reception

6:30 PM – The Consortium Dinners
I. Content Rights, Piracy and DRM Consortium Dinner
Hosted by Accenture


Accenture will host the Content Rights, Piracy and DRM Consortium Dinner at Digital Hollywood in London. At this dinner, Richard LeVine, the Accenture Global Lead for Digital Rights Management, and a select group of Media & Entertainment senior executives will discuss the challenges companies face around IPRM and DRM, implications of these essential components on future business, and relevant strategies for reducing the pain caused by the lack of interoperability and widely adopted standards.

6:30 PM – The Consortium Dinners
II. The Government, Investment, Media & Technology Consortium Dinner
Co-hosted by SEMN, SEEDA & SAVVIS


6:30 PM – The Consortium Dinners
III. OnDemand Content & Technologies Consortium: Cable, Mobile, Broadband, Telco & Satellite Consortium Dinner
Hosted by Akamai



The Agenda - Day Two
Thursday, November 30th
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Track I:
Advertising Strategies in the Diversified Digital Culture: Broadcast, Cable, Satellite, Broadband, Social Networks, Games and Mobile
Tim Hanlon, Senior Vice President, Ventures, Denuo - A Publicis Groupe Company
David Muir, CEO, The Channel, WPP
Simon Marquis, chairman, National Readership Survey and former CEO, ZenithOptimedia
Alastair Duncan, Chief Executive, MRM Worldwide
Saatchi & Saatchi UK, speaker, tba
Roy Salter, Principal, The Salter Group, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
TV & Interactivity: The Evolving Content, Technology & Commerce Entertainment and Information Platform: From Broadcast & Digital to Broadband
Simon Danker, Director, Digital Media, BBC
Anthony Lilley, Chief Executive of Magic Lantern Productions
Andrew Watt, Head of New Media, UKTV
Alec Hendry, Interactive Operations Manager, MTV
Steve Bennedik, Editor, Sky News Networked Media
Jeff Binder, President, Broadbus Technologies
Gary Marenzi, President, Ensequence, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Movies, TV and Video for Mobile - Original Entertainment & Information Programming Jumpstarts the Revolution
Edward Humphrey, Head of Interactive, Flextech Television
Peter Mercier, Director of Business Development, MobiTV
Mark Fitzgerald, co-founder and Managing Director, MX Telecom
Ferhan Cook, founder & president, Any Screen Productions Ltd
Hyacinth Nwana, Managing Director, Mobile Media Solutions, Arqiva
Gerrit Jan Konijnenberg, CEO, Comsys & founder, 3GMC, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
The Networked Entertainment Home - the PVR/DVR – the Set-Top & PC Entertainment Server
Aaron Feen, Director of Consumer Marketing, Digital Entertainment Solutions, AMD
Hans Vind, Product Manager, IP Video Solutions, Motorola Connected Home
Jack Perry, CEO, Decisionmark
Doug Lowther, Vice President Marketing, Irdeto
Rob Tobias, Director of Product Marketing, Home Networking, Silicon Image
David Gillies, Director of Technology, Pace Micro
David Mercer, Vice President and Principal Analyst, Strategy Analytics, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Special Track V:
The University Project Workshops - Part III
Envisioning the Future of Digital Environment – As a Student Curriculum, as a Cultural Prototype and as a Digital Lifestyle
Professor Lizbeth Goodman, BA, MA, MLitt, PhD, Prof of Creative Technology Innovation, Director of the SMARTlab Digital Media Institute
Paul Lefrere, PhD, Senior Lecturer, UK Open University’s Institute of Educational Technology
David Dunkley Gyimah, Senior Lecturer, Digital Journalism, University of Westminster
Jerry Fishenden, National Technology Officer, Microsoft UK
Mike Bloxham, Director for the Center of Media Design, Ball State University, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Special Day-Long SEMN Workshops
9:00 AM – 11:45 AM
Finance South East
Investor Readiness Workshop
Noon – 2:00 PM - Screen South - Talent Showcase & Screen South - Post Production Showcase
3:50 – 5:30 - Wired Sussex
Business Development Scheme for interactive and games companies - Supported by Skillset

10:45 AM - Noon
Track I:
Delivering the Triple Play of Entertainment, Information and Communications - Transforming the Consumer Experience: Digital TV, Broadband and Voice
Stefan Tweraser, VP, Marketing, Telekom Austria AG
Ben Reneker, Senior Analyst, Kagan Research LLC
David Groom, Vice President, Amdocs Consulting Division
Stefan Hopmann, Residential Services - TV Project, Swisscom Fixnet AG
Roger Clark, Senior Consultant Device Strategy, BT Group Chief Technology Office
Microsoft TV, speaker to be announced
Bob House, Vice President, CSMG ADVENTIS, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
Launch at Digital Hollywood Europe - Part I
Companies will be selected to present company products and business plans. This session is part of the Venture, Private Equity and M&A Consortium
Hosts:
Fred Mendelsohn, Chairman, Creative Capital Fund
Peter Schüpbach, GenevaLogic
Thierry Baujard, founder and CEO, Peacefulfish
Presentations:
Tom Swanston, Managing Director, Wysiwyg
Enrique Jungbauer, Managing Director, ENQUIRE S.L.
Simon Gall, Director for Business Development, Otodio Limited & Inc
Mike Bannon, Business Development, PhoneThemes Limited

Track III:
Hollywood and the Digital Consumer: How Technology, Content and Services Establish the Next Level of Consumer Entertainment Experience
Attila Gazdag, Vice President and Managing Director, Walt Disney Internet Group, Europe
Claire Tavernier, Executive Vice-President, FMX, FremantleMedia
Nina Pustilnik, VP, Digital Initiatives, Sony Pictures
Simon Pollock, Vice President and Managing Director, Europe and Asia, AETN International, a division of A&E Television Networks
Tim Napoleon, Media and Entertainment Product Line Director, Akamai
Kurt David Kratchman, Chief Strategy Officer, Schematic
Ken Hertz, Entertainment Attorney, Senior Partner, Goldring Hertz & Lichtenstein LLP, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Digital Music & its Transformation: Downloads and Subscriptions in Mobile, Broadband, Pods & Digital and Internet Radio
Scott Cohen, Founder & VP, International, The Orchard
Mark Mooradian, Vice President of Strategic Planning and Business Development for Europe, MusicNet
Talmon Marco, co-founder, iMesh
Beth Appleton, Head of Digital and Business Development, V2 Music
Simon Wheeler, Director of Digital, The Beggars Group
Chris Kimber, Managing Editor, BBC Radio & Music Interactive
Hubert Best, Partner, Best & Soames, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Special DRM & Content Rights Workshop
10:45 AM - Noon
DRM Interoperability Standards or Regulation: French, Danish, Norwegian, etc. Regulation vs. Coral, Digital Living Network Alliance, etc.
Scott Smyers, Chairman, DLNA Board of Directors, Vice President, Network and Systems Architecture Division, Platform Technology Center of America, Sony Electronics
Jo Oliver, Esq., Senior Legal Adviser, IFPI
Devon C. Burke, Principal Consultant/Certified Architect, Telecom Media & Entertainment, Capgemini
Gerald Bigle, Member, Bigle Law Firm
James Bouras, Special Counsel, Victor Company of Japan, Limited (JVC)
Oliver Mills, Senior Director of Business Development, EMEA, Intertrust
James M. Burger, Esq., Dow Lohnes PLLC; DVDA Board Member, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Track I:
Internet and User Generated Video, Advertising & Marketing: The Next Generation of Consumer Reach
Mark Popkiewicz, CEO, AdBroker (former Managing Director, BBC Vecta)
Rob Petty, CEO, ROO
Nigel Baker, Executive Director, AP Television News
Alex Wolfe, Managing Director, Astream.com
Phil Fearnley, Director, Huge Entertainment
Kevin Sladek, co-founder & Chief Opportunity Officer (COO), VideoEgg
Randall Crockett, Senior Vice President, DRM Networks, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
The TV and Set-top as the Consumer Gateway to Entertainment & Information – Set-Top, HD, Broadband, Guides & PVRs
Federico Sanchez, Product Line Manager - IP Video, EMEA, Connected Home Solutions, Motorola, Inc.;
David Wood, Head of New Technology, Technical Department, EBU
Daren Gill, Vice President of Business Development, Entertainment, ChoiceStream
Carl Gressum, Senior Analyst, Ovum
Guido D’Hert, VP Strategy & Business Development, BU Home, NXP Semiconductors
Laurence Harrison, Director of Consumer Electronics, Intellect, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Bridging TV and Broadband: Strategic Relationships - Advertising, Technology & Content
Erik Henz Kjeldsen, Head of New Media Development, DR - Danish Broadcasting Corporation
Alberto Sigismondi, Director of Content and R&D for Digital Terrestrial, Mediaset
David Jamieson, Head of Media Solutions, BT Broadcast Services
Nicoletta Iacobacci, Head of Interactive TV, EBU / UER TV Department
Melanie Honnor, VP, New Media, UK & EMEA, Discovery Networks Europe
Aditya Kishore, Director, Global Media & Entertainment, The Yankee Group
Peter Levin, President, Bellrock Media, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
The Revolutionized Digital Workflow Experience: Understanding How Information Technology, Broadcast & Entertainment Production Merge
Paul Cheesbrough, Technology Controller, BBC
Paul Stevenson, Controller of Operations, ITV News Group
Janet Van Pelt, President and CEO, Anystream
Niall Duffy, Broadcast Solutions Leader, EMEA, Global Business Services, IBM
Brian Kelly, President, Technicolor Network Services
Dr. Jean-Pierre Isbouts, President, Pantheon Studios, Inc., Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

2:15 PM – 5:00 PM
Special Session - DVD Association
Next Generation Optical Disks - Real World Stories
Bernie Mitchell, President DVD Association
Shane Warden, co-Managing Director, Pepper Post Production, Ltd.
Niran Husing, nixbu Entertainment GmbH & CO KG
Will Morley, Managing Director, Deluxe UK
Bob Auger, President Newmerique, Moderator

DVD - Park II - Real World Tools
Bruce Nazarian, Vice President DVD Association, Moderator
James M. Burger, Attorney at Law, DowLohnes
John Harrington, CEO, NetBlender
Sonic (Speaker TBA)

2:15 PM – 3:30 PM
Track I:
Mobile Music: New Platforms + New Technology + More Music + Dynamic Marketplace
Ole Obermann, Vice President, Digital Business Development, Europe, Sony BMG
Seth Jackson, Managing Director, Indie Mobile
Peter Vesterbacka, founder and Global Leader of Business Enablement, HP Mobile E-Services Bazaar
Rob Lewis, Director, Omnifone
Matt Cockett, Head of Music, O2
Steve Mayall, Founding Director, Musically, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
Launch at Digital Hollywood Europe - Part II
Six Companies will be selected to present company products and business plans. This session is part of the Venture, Private Equity and M&A Consortium
Tim Greenhalgh, Chief Executive, Galaxy Life Limited
Michael Lacy, Chief Executive, Handy Group UK Ltd
John Hazell, Commercial Director, Jack Brand Marketing Limited
David Curry, Chief Executive, Le Singe Media Ltd
Martin Davis, Chief Executive, Mobile DNA Limited
Malcolm Stewart, Chief Executive, Visionradio limited

Track III:
Movies, OnDemand Content and Broadband - Via the PC - Via the Set-Top: Technology & Content
Simon Calver, Chief Executive Officer, LOVEFiLM International
Tim Sparke, Managing Director – MercuryMedia International Ltd
Steve Oetegenn, EVP, Verimatrix
Leslie Golding,
co-founder and CMO, Acetrax
Volkmar Breitfeld, CEO, ACE GmbH, fluxDVD
John Holland, Managing Director UK, TV-Card (former, Head of Interactive TV and Digital Text Services, BBC), Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
The IPTV Digital Home: Gateway to Expanded Content and Services - Music, Movies, Broadband, VOIP, Wireless and DVR
Iolo Peredur Jones, founder and Chief Strategic Officer, Narrowstep
Glenn Hall, Skirrid Consulting
Bill Scott, Leader, Digital Media, IBM Global Business Services
Jon Brownstein, founder, Not On Tv
Scott Keeney, Director, Content Strategy, Consumer - AMD LIVE!
Gabriele Gresta, Executive Vice Chairman, Digital Magic
Antonette K. Goroch, Senior Analyst, Digital Tech Consulting, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Content Rights & Government Regulation
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
WIPO Broadcast Treaty: Public Interest, Industry Concerns, Government Regulation - Addressing the Controversy
Sarah Deutsch, Vice President and General Counsel, Verizon Communications
Ann Chaitovitz, Attorney-Advisor, Domestic and International Copyright Law, Office of International Relations, USPTO
Jorgen Blomqvist, Director, Copyright Law Division, World Intellectual Property Organization
Andy Prodger, Assistant General Secretary, Equity
Tom Rivers, Independent Media and Copyright, Consultant to Association of Commercial Television
Ted Shapiro, Deputy Managing Director, VP & General Counsel – Europe, MPA - European Office
Nick Ashton-Hart, Adviser/Coordinator for Working Groups of Civil Society, Rightsholders and Industry at the WIPO Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights
Session Chairman
James M. Burger, Esq., Dow Lohnes PLLC; DVDA Board Member, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

3:50 PM – 5:00 PM
Track I:
Games - Crossover into Music, TV, Cable, Broadband, Movies & Advertising - Content, Technology & the Mass Entertainment Experience
Chris Bergsrtesser, Senior Vice President, Atari Online Entertainment
Gunnar Larsen, Director, Mobile Games Europe, Real Networks
Jonathan Epstein, CEO, Double Fusion
Mikael Nerde, Head of Developer Program and Content Planning, Sony Ericsson
Ed Bartlett, Vice-President, Europe, IGA
Maryam Bazargan, Director, New Street Media, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
Rethinking Advertising: VOD, DVR, Broadband & Mobile - New Video Platforms, New Video Paradigms
Barry Frey, SVP, Cablevision Advanced Platforms
Stephen Reeder, Vice President, Business Development, EMEA, ICTV
Dave Shruers, Head of Online, Initiative Europe
Jonathan Wilson, Senior Account Director. Red Bee Media
Sean Cohan, Vice President, International Business Development & Digital Media, AETN International
Miles Hudson, Business Development Director, TANDBERG Television
Terry S. Bienstock, Bienstock Consulting, LLC, former EVP & General Counsel, Comcast Cable, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Mobile Commerce and Content - The Mobile Web, Off Deck Content, Mobile Search, Advertising and MVNO Options
Suzanne Flood, Head of Business Development, EMEA dot mobi
Matt West, VP Mobile Media Worldwide, Alcatel
Peter Garside, Regional Manager Ericsson
Susie Harris, Director of Product Marketing, Volantis Systems Ltd
Ian Biscoe, CEO, Cube:80 Limited
Lee Joseph, Managing Director, Europe (EMEA), Medio
Ingrid Silver, Partner, Denton Wilde Sapte, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Social Networking on Mobile & the Web: Content, Communications and Monetizing
Sean Kane, Vice President , Intercasting Corporation
Gilles Babinet, Chairman & Co-Founder, eYeka
Vassil Mladjov, founder and ceo, Blogtronix
Samir Addamine, co-founder, Head Sales & Marketing, Clicmobile
Nimrod Kozlovski, Strategy and Legal Affairs, Oversi
Chris Seth, MD Europe, Piczo Inc.
Mike Butcher, Editor, TechCrunch UK, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

End of Day Reception
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
co-hosted by Digital Hollywood &
World Summit Awards

Special Event
Thursday, November 30th
6:45 PM
DVD Association
DVDA Brilliance Awards

Click Here for Information


JACK THE RIPPER COCKTAIL RECEPTION
Sponsored by RawFlow
Thursday, November 30
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Grapeshots
2/3 Artillery Passage, E1 7LJ
Near Liverpool Street Station

Click Here for RSVP Information

Day Three
Friday, December 1
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Track I:
Web 2.0 - Blogs, User Generated Media, Mashups, Social Media, Wikis, and RSS as Mass Media – Technology and Content as Agents of Change
Altan Alpay, president, Podvertiser
Tim Morgan, Commercial Director, Mint Digital
Alfie Dennen, founder, MoBlog UK
Kris Jacob, Executive VP, Podshow
Heather Hopkins, Vice President of Research, Hitwise UK
Martin Stiksel, co-founder, Last.fm
Salman Momen, Director – Media Technology Services, Telecom, Media and Entertainment UK, Capgemini, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
Branded Media Marketing - TV, Film, Broadband, Podcasting & Blogging, Mobile, Music and Games – Reinventing the Commerce & Media Model
John Gaydon, Managing Director, Control Room, U.K., (producers of Live 8)
Brian Marin, Chief Executive Officer, RED (US company)
Adrian Swift, Director of Television, etv (UK company)
Kurt Schneider, Executive Vice President, Marketing, World Wrestling Entertainment
Steven Yee, Senior Vice President, Reuters Media, Americas & EMEA
Wendy Bernfeld, founder, Rights Stuff BV, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Video Distribution Across Platforms: Broadband, IPTV, Cable, TV and Mobile
Simon Drinkwater, Director of Sales and Business Development, Entriq
Dave Stoner, CEO, Viewcast
Richard Lane, Director, Strategic Marketing, Micronas, USA
Tilman Scheel, CEO, Reelport, GmbH
Paul Gainham, Director Service Provider Marketing, EMEA, Juniper Networks
Brad Inman, founder & CEO, TurnHere
Alison Casey, Head of Global Content, Understanding & Solutions, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV - Special Hosted Workshop - World Summit Awards
Creative Business Ideas: Incubator for Entrepreneurship
Adam Montandon, Owner, HMC Interactive
Safia Dziri, Director, Institut National de l'Audiovisuel & Chris Poulain, Commercial Manager DRM files, Thomson
David Wiltshire, Creative Developer, AKQA
Siem Vaessen, Chief Operating Officer, Noterik BV
Pauline Thomas, Interactive Designer, Institute National l´Audiovisuel (INA)
Peter A. Bruck, Honorary President, International Center for New Media, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

11:05 AM - 12:20 PM
Track I:
Interactive TV, Broadband and IPTV Programming: Next Generation Content & Services: Games, Gaming, Sports, Entertainment & Information
Dale Herigstad, Chief Creative Officer, Schematic
Oliver Slipper, Chief Executive Officer, Premium TV
Mickey Kalifa, Managing Director, PlayJam
Tony Hart, Business Development Manager, Packet Vision Ltd
Paul Bennun, Director of Strategy, Somethin’ Else
Raghav "Rags" Gupta, Director of Business Development & Strategy, Brightcove
Michelle M. Wu, Ph. D, Chief Executive Officer, Mediazone, US
Donald A. Jasko, Chief Executive Officer, Digital Economics, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
All Video-All the Time: Next Generation in Media Technologies – From TV, Broadband and Mobile Networks to Vlogs
Romina Rosado, Managing Director, Europe, The NewsMarket
Mikkel Dissing, co-founder and CEO, RawFlow
Mihai Crasneanu, CEO, Glowria
Bruno Pellegrini, CEO and Founder, TheBlogTV
Jonathan Milne, Technical Director, Maven Networks
Melissa Norman, Director, Media Sauce, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Broadband Advertising: The Power Surge – Video, PODs, Social Networks, Links & Banners - Entertainment, Digital Publishing, Communities and Search Engines Emergence
Jeff Hyams, Head, MEC Interaction, div. of Mediagede:cia
John M. Baker, Managing Partner, OgilvyOne London
Ian Kenny, Commercial Director, Decipher
Dr. Michael Woodley, Chief Executive, Green Cathedral plc
Saatchi & Saatchi, tba
Tom Evans, Creative Director, Mook
Bill Gash, Director, Partners in Television, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Next Generation P2P Music and Film, Part I - DRM, Paid for Pass-Along and Other Legal Distributed Computing Models and the Entertainment Industries
Andrew Parker, Chief Technical Officer and Co-Founder of CacheLogic
Ingjerd S. Jevnaker, Marketing Manager, RawFlow Inc
Daniel Harris, Founder, Kendra Initiative
Les Ottolenghi, Founder & CEO, INTENT MediaWorks
Chip Venters, CEO, Digital Containers
Jonathan Friend, CTO, Friend Media Technology Systems (FMTS)
Marty Lafferty, Chief Executive Officer, Distributed Computing Industry Association (DCIA), Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

12:50 PM - 2:00 PM
Track I:
The Broadband Video Tipping Point: Availability of Vast Content and Portability - Broadband, ITV, Mobile & DTV
Martin Percy, Senior Interactive Filmmaker, British Telecom
Bill Houghton, VP Product Marketing, Mystrands
Joe Zaller, Vice President, Strategic Marketing, Snell & Wilcox
Michael Mulquin, CEO, IS Communications
Graham Benson, Chairman, Screen South, Director Blue Heaven Productions
Paul Zwillenberg, OC&C Strategy Consultants, Moderator
Additional speakers to be announced
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
User Generated Media & Contextual Advertising - Realizing the Potential of Massive Consumer Interaction
Shervin Pishevar, President, Freewebs
Russ Fradin, co-founder, Adify
Ron Lamoureux, President & CEO, cafesonique.com
Irfon Watkins, CEO, Coull
Rob Wells, Head of Digital, Universal Music UK
David Parry-Jones, Microsoft Director, Telco and Communications
Sam Sethi, Editor, Techcrunch UK, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Advertising NEXT: Mobile, Social Nets, Blogs, Pods, IMs, and Broadband - It's the Breakthrough Year!
John Young, managing partner and Chief Creative Officer, Full Contact
Nick Wiggin, Chairman, Mobile Marketing Association UK
Owen Hanks, Director of Media Sales, UK, Rhythm New Media
James Booth, Managing Director, Tangozebra
Russell Buckley,
President of Europe, AdMob
Danny Kalish, CTO, Unipier
Ferhan Cook, founder & president, Any Screen Productions Ltd
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Entertainment 2.0: Developing New Content for New Distribution Platforms
Adam Curry, President, Podshow Networks
Miles Bullough, Head of Broadcast & Development, Aardman Animations
Jean de Fougerolles, CEO, Two Way TV
Ben Grass, Managing Director, Pure Grass Films
Jens Bachem, Managing Director, Digital Outlook
Patricia Lindsay, CEO, Star Farm Productions.
Michael Nutley, editor, NMA, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Track I:
Digital Home Entertainment Complex: Movies & Music Everywhere - Servers to Set-tops and Home Gateways
Tom Flanagan, Executive Director, Broadband Strategy, Texas Instruments
Alex Green, Research Director for Broadband and Home Networking, IMS Research
Ved Sen, founder & CEO, Think Plank
David Graham, President, DGA UK, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track II:
Broadcast TV and the Digital Transformation: Strategies in Broadband, Mobile, IPTV and Citizen & User Generated Media
Jack Davison, Senior Consultant, 3Vision, Moderator
Simon Hunt, Director of Television, HomeChoice Digital Home Network
Scott Monk, Digital Director, Emap Television
Stuart Baxter, Executive Vice President, European Distribution, Sony Pictures Television International
Additional speakers to be announced
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track III:
Next Generation P2P Music and Film, Part II - DRM, Paid for Pass-Along and Other Legal Distributed Computing Models and the Entertainment Industries
Nic Garnett, Chief Strategist and Head of International Business, Media Rights Technologies
Xavier Casanova, CEO, Perenety
Guido Ciburski, CEO, CyberSky-TV
Bruce Benson, Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting
Anthony Rose, CTO, Altnet
Marty Lafferty, Chief Executive Officer, Distributed Computing Industry Association (DCIA), Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here

Track IV:
Breakthroughs in User Generated Video and Social Networking: The Personalized Broadband and Mobile Music and Video Experience
Gregg Hale, Partner/Co- Creative Director, Campfire Media
Tim Morgan, Commercial Director, Bloombox TV
Julian Swallow, CEO, Mobrio
Federico Grosso, VP of Business Development, Blinkx
Geoff Lowe, CEO and founder of Filmserve
Chris McLellan, New Media Manager, 4D Interactive
Rodrigo A. SEPULVEDA SCHULZ, co-founder & CEO, vpod.tv, Moderator
For Session Description & Speaker Bios Click Here


























































6:30 PM – The Consortium Dinners
I. Content Rights, Piracy and DRM Consortium Dinner
Hosted by Accenture



6:30 PM – The Consortium Dinners
II. The Government, Investment, Media & Technology Consortium Dinner
Co-hosted by SEMN, SEEDA & SAVVIS


6:30 PM - The Consortium Dinner
III. OnDemand Content & Technologies Consortium: Cable, Mobile, Broadband, Telco & Satellite Consortium Dinner
Hosted by Akamai



JACK THE RIPPER COCKTAIL RECEPTION
Sponsored by RawFlow
Thursday, November 30
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Grapeshots
2/3 Artillery Passage, E1 7LJ
Near Liverpool Street Station

Click Here for RSVP Information


University Project Program at Digital Hollywood Europe
Wednesday, November 29th
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
The University Project Workshop I
Developing the Next Generation of Entertainment, Media & Technology Thinkers and Visionaries – Science vs. Commerce vs. Theory
Simon Jones Ph.D, D.Sc C.Eng, Ictinos Innovation Ltd, former Director, MIT Media Lab Europe
Paschal Preston, Director, COMTEC centre, Professor, School of Communication, Dublin City University
Jonathan Black, Director of Corporate Relations, Said Business School, Oxford University
Gigi Johnson, Principal, Maremel Partners; Lecturer, Entertainment and Media Management Institute, UCLA Anderson School of Management, Moderator
Additional speaker to be announced

4:10 PM - 5:15 PM
The University Project Workshop II
Research, Development and Investment in Internet, Entertainment Technologies and Media Studies Innovation: From the University to Industry Application
Simon Tindall, EMEA Business Development Manager, Sun Microsystems
Mike Bloxham, Director for the Center of Media Design, Ball State University
Andy Wilson, founder, Hybrid State AB
Tommy Strandvall, iDTV Lab, MediaCity
Paul Kafno, Managing Director, HD Thames
Geoff Lowe, CEO and founder of Filmserve, Moderator

Thursday, November 30th
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
The University Project Workshops - Part III
Envisioning the Future of Digital Environment – As a Student Curriculum, as a Cultural Prototype and as a Digital Lifestyle
Professor Lizbeth Goodman, BA, MA, MLitt, PhD, Prof of Creative Technology Innovation, Director of the SMARTlab Digital Media Institute
Paul Lefrere, PhD, Senior Lecturer, UK Open University’s Institute of Educational Technology
David Dunkley Gyimah, Senior Lecturer, Digital Journalism, University of Westminster
Jerry Fishenden, National Technology Officer, Microsoft UK
Mike Bloxham, Director for the Center of Media Design, Ball State University, Moderator

Thursday, November 30th
2:15 PM – 5:00 PM
Special Session - DVD Association Next Generation Optical Disks - Real World Stories
Bernie Mitchell, President DVD Association
Shane Warden, co-Managing Director, Pepper Post Production, Ltd.
Niran Husing, nixbu Entertainment GmbH & CO KG
Will Morley, Managing Director, Deluxe UK
Bob Auger, President Newmerique, Moderator

DVD - Park II - Real World Tools
Bruce Nazarian, Vice President DVD Association, Moderator
James M. Burger, Attorney at Law, DowLohnes
John Harrington, CEO, NetBlender
Sonic (Speaker TBA)










Digital Hollywood Europe in London, ExCeL London, The Docklands, London, November 29-Dec. 1, 2006 - Click Here
Digital Hollywood Fall, Los Angeles, October 29 - November 1, 2007, Hollywood Renaissance Hotel - Click Here
2007 CES Game Power Showcase & Forum, January 7, 2007, Las Vegas Convention Center, Produced by Digital Hollywood - Click Here
2007 Mobile Entertainment 7 DH at CES, January 7-11, 2007, Las Vegas Convention Center - Click Here
Media Summit, New York - February 7-8, 2007 • McGraw Hill Building • Registration Click Here
Digital Hollywood Spring, Los Angeles June 11-14, 2007, Loews Santa Monica Beach Hotel- Click Here
Building Blocks 2006, Marriott, San Jose, San Jose, California, August 15-17, 2006 - Click Here



Special Event
Thursday, November 30th
6:45 PM
DVD Association
DVDA Brilliance Awards

Click Here for Information


Special Event
Thursday, November 30th
6:45 PM
World Summit Award & TTA Europrix Multimedia Dinner





Dinner Theme
Creativity in Media & Society – in Honor of The Global Laureates
Click Here for Information



(What follows are "Committees, Consortium Tracks and Dinners from the recently held Digital Hollywood Spring in Los Angeles - Digital Hollywood Europe will bring these Committees and Consortium to London in November)
Special Events, Consortium Dinners, Awards & Workshops
I.
Launch at Digital Hollywood - Click Here
II. OnDemand Content & Technology Consortium: Cable, Mobile, Broadband, Telco & Satellite
III. Mobile Film, TV and Video Content Development Track Info and Consortium at Digital Hollywood
IV. Digital Home Track & Hollywood and the Digital Consumer: Music, Movies, TV, News & Sports - Consortium at Digital Hollywood
V. Digital Music Consortium at Digital Hollywood: Mobile, Broadband, PODs & TV
VI. Reinventing & Branded Advertising Track and Reinventing Advertising: VOD, PVR, Broadband, Games, PODs & Mobile Consortium at Digital Hollywood
VII. DVD Association Consortium at DigitalHollywood
VIII. DRM, Content Rights & Piracy Consortium at Digital Hollywood Dinner
IX. Casual, Multiplayer & Broadband Games Consortium Advisory Committee
X. The University Project at Digital Hollywood
XI. Venture, Private Equity and M&A Consortium at Digital Hollywood